7229 Rice Lake Road
Duluth, MN 55803
Phone 218-721-4843

 

***********

Board and Member meetings

 

Board meetings are held on the 1st Wed of each month and Member meetings are on the 2nd Wed of each month at @ 7pm at the UNS CLub house on Island Lake.

You are welcome to attend either meeting.  UNS Members are welcome to participate at the Member meetings.

*********

Events @ UNS:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2016 UNS Summer Fishing Contest:

Friday June 10 & Sat June 11

(DNR says fishing contests cannot be held on both Sat and Sun on a weekend!?)

*********

UNS SCHOOL OF FISH: For kids 8 to 18,

SUNDAY JUNE 12, 1:00 to 3:30 pm

UNS SCHOOL OF FISH: For kids 8 to 18, UNS sponsored Mike Frisch's School of Fish to teach the younger group the art of fishing. It was a hit the last time Mike was here. Tuition is paid by UNS. Kids attending will all get a rod, reel and some tackle.  We look forward to sponsoring this event next year, too!

KIDS IN THE SCHOOL OF FISH

 

*********************

Appleseed event was held June 4&5.

Project Appleseed MN.

We  have had this popular riflemen's clinic and American Heritage event @ UNS in the past.
link to see video.


 

UNS Annual Ice Fishing contest  was Jan 24, 2016

17 Fish was the final tally.  Ten registered by adults, seven by youths.  11 Walleyes, 3 Perch, 1 Rock Bass, 1 Crappie and 1 Eel Pout

The Winning Fish were:

1st:  1.15 Walleye  Brandon Christiansen, 2nd: .65 Walleye   Mike Poissant,

3rd: .64 Walleye   Mark Hutchins,                   4th: .51 Walleye   Kari Archambeau,

5th: .50 Perch   Cory Lickiss,                    Youth 1.43 Crappie     Bryce Bodell,

Dollar Chance WInners were as follows: (even though Kevin Waino's number was selected, he relinquished the opportunity to someone else rather than recouping his awarded prize).

Buddy Heater    Alan Donais,            Ice Auger #1      Mike Morgando,

Ice Auger #2     Deb Main,        Fish House        Deb Main,

Mystery Box     Kirstin LeSage,

And the $2000 Gate Prize Award went to: Virginia Makela

 

UNS SCHOOL OF FISH: For kids 8 to 18, UNS sponsored Mike Frisch's School of Fish to teach the younger group the art of fishing. It was a hit the last time Mike was here. Tuition is paid by UNS. Kids attending will all get a rod, reel and some tackle.  We look forward to sponsoring this event next year, too!

KIDS IN THE SCHOOL OF FISH

***************

The UNS SUMMER FISHING CONTEST was Friday June 5 and Sat June 6.

Every Angler catching a walleye 14" or longer gets a prize!!

********

 

 

Speaker for April's Membership meeting!

Guest Speaker: Mike Schrage Wildlife Biologist from the Fond du Lac Band talked about the tribes proposed elk restoration to NE Minnesota. Omashkoozoog (prairie Moose) were native to most of Minnesota at one time.  Mike spoke about the elk’s original territory, their decline and the reintroduction to Minnesota and other states.  Duane Lasley made a motion to send a letter of support for the tribe’s elk restoration proposal, 2nd by Jim Korkolo, carried.  It is suggested that we all send a letter or call the county commissioner for St Louis County to support the Fond du Lac Band’s elk restoration project.

***************

***************

 

 

 

UNS Annual Winter fishing Contest (January 25)

United Northern Sportsmen’s Club’s annual Ice Fishing Contest:  Jan 25, 2015 on Island Lake north of Duluth at UNS Headquarters. 

RESULTS:

$2000     Gate Prize    Sander Wallace (age 6)

$1000     1st Place      Alfred Werner Jr   6 lb 4oz Catfish

$500       2nd Place     Greg Andrews  3lb Bass

$250       3rd Place    Michael Funia  

$125       4th Place   Rod Thompson 

$75         5th Place   Steve Lipinski Jr  

$50         Youth          Ryder Privette   .37 Perch  (3 year old)

Dollar Chances: Buddy Heater- Dan Petersen | Ice Auger 1-Ryan Logan | Ice Auger 2-Chris Davis | Fish House-   Christian Petersen | Mystery Box-Todd Vicirelli | Underwater Camera-Scott Ridgell 

 10 Minute Drawings: Tami Meseroll, Matt Marciniack, Don Maukay, Cassie Harten, Tara Kobus, Craig Martinson,Al Yee, Dick Geletel, R D Biddy, Anita Miller, Bernie Bonderson, Tom Herbst, Lisa Askelson, James Grady, Mark Hoyne, Steve Reynolds, Scott Hendrickson, John Marxhausen, Dennis Gagnon

Of the 44 fish that came in 27 were perch, 12 walleyes, 1 northern, 2 crappies, 1 catfish and 1 bass

(See our Facebook page for pictures, for some reason the fishing contest photos are not displaying???)

 We made some changes to our fishing contest this year including making the fishing area bigger so more fish might be caught (success!!) and having bigger 10 minutes prizes instead of going with 5 minute prizes.  We also asked Mother Nature for more favorable weather than the past few years (it worked!!).  If you have any additional suggestions, let us know. leave a msg @ 218-721-4843, we'll call you back. Or call a Board Member, see uns-duluth.com for contact numbers.

2015 Ice Fishing2015 Ice Fishing2015 Ice Fishing2015 Ice Fishing2015 Ice Fishing2015 Ice Fishing2015 Ice Fishing2015 Ice Fishing2015 Ice Fishing2015 Ice Fishing2015 Ice Fishing2015 Ice Fishing2015 Ice Fishing2015 Ice Fishing2015 Ice Fishing2015 Ice Fishing2015 Ice Fishing2015 Ice Fishing

2015 Ice Fishing

*************

Board meetings are held on the 1st Wed of each month and Member meetings are on the 2nd Wed of each month at @ 7pm at the UNS Club House on Island Lake.  You are welcome to attend either meeting.  UNS Members are welcome to participate at the Member meetings.

*********

Annual UNS Sportsmen's Banquet

April 10, 2015 @ Spirit Mountain

********

2014 UNS ICE FISHING CONTEST

winning Rock Bass!!!winning fish and angler!The "Event of the Year"!!

1st place fish       1# Rock Bass       Dawn Schulze - Duluth
2nd place fish     .65 Northern         Matthew Gilson - Proctor
3rd place fish      .64 Northern         Tom Porter - Duluth
4th place fish      .53 Crappie           Al Cavalline - Duluth (spelling may be off)
5th place fish      .46 Perch              Larry Berg - Duluth
Youth Fish           .30 Walleye           Makayla Pearson - age 11 Duluth

Dollar Chance Prizes - in this order
Ice Auger #1  Andrea Trader - Duluth
Ice Auger #2  Richard Andrews - Duluth
Fish House     Randy Rudd - Duluth
Mystery Box   Brandon Christiansen - Duluth
Underwater Camera  Dillon Teachworth - Duluth (young boy)
Buddy Heater  Paul Pederson - Hermantown
$3000 Gate Price- Doug Johnson 5210 Kingston St Duluth

*************

Upcoming Events:

********************

UNS Fall Fund Raiser drawing winners

$250 1st prize: Barb Comeau, $125 2nd prize: Alan Mackenzie, $75 3rd prize: Kris Meyer.

*****************

***********

WOW, WHAT A TURNOUT!!!

1st Place     2.75 Pike         Shane Grady, Duluth.    2nd Place     2.05 Walleye   Roy Edwards, Duluth.

3rd Place     1.78 Walleye    Doug Terry, Duluth.     4th Place    1.02 Walleye    Tom Carlson, Hermantown.

5th Place    .92 Walleye    Jerry Andler, Esko.      Youth Place   .52 Walleye    Ketty Madigan, Duluth.

Gate Prize winner:David Olson, Duluth

 

more pictures are on our Face Book Page, search for "United Northern Sportsmen"

 ****************

 

Past Events:

School of Fish:

We have some openings for kids to join us on July 27 from 1-4:pm.  Kids get a free rod, lures, tackle box and more... FREE!!  Call the clubhouse (218.721.4843) to reserve a spot.  This is a fishing clinic for kids.  Join us @ Island Lake at UNS.

 

FALL FUND RAISER/Sight-In Days

Prize drawing was on Nov 14 at the UNS Membership meeting.

Winners were: $250 - Shawn Jarvie. $125 - Marty Knezovich. $75 - Erin Carlson

***********

September 6 & 7, 2012: Minnesota B.A.S.S Federation Nation Tournament of Champions.  click here for more info

*****************

August 11: UNS/MDHA Youth Day

OOPS, SORRY YOU MISSED IT.  BE SURE AND REGESTER FOR YOUTH DAY 2013 @ UNS!  More pics' as soon as I can wrestle them away from Kevin or Joe!!

Any youth, boys and girls, from 8 years of age up through 17 can participate and it’s open to everyone, need not be a member, and it’s FREE, so notify your friends.  The kids will have an opportunity to shoot the DNR’s Laser shot simulator, several different caliber of rifles, shotguns, archery, attend a seminar, learn about retrieving dogs and also have lunch.  All of this is FREE, compliments of the United Northern Sportsmen, (UNS), and the Minnesota Deer Hunters Association, (MDHA).    We want and need to get more of our youth involved in the shooting sports and this is a great way to introduce them to it, or if they’re already into it, come and have fun.  We will have supervisors at each station to ensure safety, (parents/guardians should stay too.  Why not get a free lunch).  For safety reasons he kids will be divided into different groups with no more than 10 per group.  Again this year we will be giving away two .22 LR rimfire rifles and two 20 gauge shotguns, one each for the guys and one each for the gals, plus many other prizes.  The kids must be preregistered and we need to limit the number of participants to 80 for safety reasons, so get your kids signed up, and anyone else you know too.   

***********

 

UNS SUMMER FISHING CONTEST

June 9 & 10 was the UNS summer fishing contest on Island Lake. 

 

2012 UNS Sportsmen's Banquet @ Spirit Mt Duluth, MN

 

**********

FIREARM SAFETY FIELD DAY FOR ON-LINE STUDENTS

Date: 04/28/2012 Time: 9 AM County: St. Louis Location: United Northern Sportsmen grounds
This class was an All Day Range and Field Day for students who have completed the HunterCourse.com on-line course.  The Field Day was a success.  We had 30 students, watch our web site or Facebook page for information on future field days!

More Information: Contact Kevin Stern at mnhunter@q.com.

************

UNS's 59th Annual Ice Fishing Contest was held on Sunday, January 29, 2012

WINNERS & Pictures:

PRIZES FOR FISH: $3000 gate prize Craig Matinson / 1st Blain Hinder (1.4 lb) / 2nd Renee Budisolovich  1.11 lb / 3rd Dave Schreck (.79 lb) / 4th Al Rudnick (.55 lb) /5th George Carroll (.31 lb) / Youth Alex Ojibway (.27 lb)

5 MINUTE WINNERS: Lonny Hounsell / Blake Stanaway / Jill Toms / Jill Anderson / Lisa Cross / Donald Solem / Ellen Martinson / Carl  Ruhanen / James Tanski / Patty Miller / Cheryl Horder / Ernest Waller / Angie McLain / Sandra Sanford / Dan Hoemke / CJ Weegman / Larry Evanson / Helen Woollett / Terry Sell / Dale Sheer / Danielle Carlson / Kyle Manning / Thomas / David Killin / Theresa Jensen /  Dan Jahr / Ryan Hlava / Matt Salo / Dick Dobbs / Judy Salo / Marlyn Lueck / Al Schenck / Randy Strom / RodneyOswald

RAFFLE TICKETS: Caden Dahl – Auger / Erik Hjelden - Aqua View / Dan Svercl – Auger / Sue Pearson - Fish House / Christine Zobitz    - Buddy Heater / Kevin Waino  - Mystery Prize

The winning fish is in this bunch!1000.00 dollar fish!2nd place winne

***********

OCTOBER'S SPEAKER:

Jim Lemmerman made a presentation on Emerald Ash Borer. (You should have been here for it)"The Experts" keep warning us that the bugs are on their way and will kill every Ash Tree in our nation.  They are already in some areas of the Midwest. Jim's presentation was extremely interesting but ominous!!

**************

2011 UNS Youth Day

**************

2011 Banquet @ Spirit Mountain.

Kevin and a shotgun a lucky member won!

********

Guest Speakers at UNS

June's speaker

The speaker for June was Dan Weber from the USDA NRCS, Natural Resources Conservation Service, he talked about being a good steward to your forested land and the different programs available.  This was good information for hunters on how to manage their property for wildlife.

 April's speaker

Shawn Johnson, President of MN Trappers Assoc was our speaker. He talked about trapping and trapping ethics.  If you missed this one, you missed a lot, we learned quite a bit about trapping. 

PolyMet Mining

Guest speaker for February 12 was Paul Brunfelt, Division Plant Manager, for PolyMet Mining Company.  PolyMet will be mining copper, nickel, cobalt, gold and Platinum & palladium  in the former LTV mine near Hoyt Lakes.  This operation will bring 400+ jobs to the area! If you would like the PowerPoint Paul presented, email me @ gonefishing101@live.com.

****************

CWCS

GUEST SPEAKER for November's Member Meeting was Nancy McReady, President of Conservationists With Common Sense CWCS fights for our right to continue to use motors in some of the lakes in the BWCA.  CWCS is fighting for our right to multiple use in the BWCA.  www.cwcs.org

CWCS supports:

  1. Reasonable access to and sensible recreational multiple-use of public lands and waters.
  2. The use of common sense.
  3. Continued multiple uses of our National Forests and the Boundary Waters Canoe Area Wilderness.
  4. Caring for our natural environment.
  5. Being environmentally, economically and socially responsible.

****************

59th Annual United Northern Sportsmen Ice Fishing Contest: January 30, 2011

Silent Auction items - 2 'used' ice augers - one sold for $125, the other for $145
Raffle tickets - 9 x 12 fish house won by Keifer Olson
                   - Ice Auger won by Paul Olson
Yes - they are related (father and son)
1st Place Fish : John Risberg        3.21 Walleye
2nd Place Fish : Ethan Fisher        2.99 Northern
3rd Place Fish :  Matt Baer            1.43 Northern
4th Place Fish :  Steve Lipinski Jr  1.00 Northern
5th Place Fish :  John Adamic       .87 Walleye
Youth Fish     :  Nick Risberg        .45 Walleye
Gate Prize of $3000 went to Todd Grimm (sold by Dan Woollett)
5 MINUTE PRIZE WINNERS:
Steve Carlson, Mike Fumia, John Rathe, David Grimm, Fred Freeman, Ed Thamm, Sue Hansen, Barney Rivieie Cy Davey, Steve Reno, Bob Lampert, Patty Miller, John Clark, David Shaw, Anthony Setter, Mike Stick, Bob Sanford, Dan Wilczek, Joel Holte, Suzanne Zellar, James Paulus, Jack Blanchard, O. Fladmark, Len Lund, Kirk Fellbaun, Becka Kopp, Angel Potnam, Bill Lewis, Les Wiliams, Joe Stanaway, John Gavitt, Charles Roebke, Heather Bernard, Sondra Kobus

************

 click here for: **Past Events: in case you missed them!**

June